Developed in part with a grant from
the National Science Foundation
If I buy a pair of shoes or boots and they are not the correct size can I return or exchange them?
asked by Sherry K. on 10/19/15
24 Answers
Nope....no returns accept and good luck on getting a refund. Stay away from this site.
Helpful answer
3
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No. No returns, no exchanges. If you don't like what you get, you have a few choices: throw it out, give it away, donate it, or resell it (on eBay, Craigslist, etc.). I strongly suggest ordering ONLY from brands you know very well and only if you're certain of their sizing, materials, and workmanship.
Helpful answer
3
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
Nope. You're stuck with whatever you buy from them.
Helpful answer
2
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
It's a big waste of time and energy to shop with this company, especially so when we know there are so many other companies that will work with you to your full satisfaction. Don't shop at companies that do not treat you well! I ended up with some kitchen products that I really don't need or want JUST so I don't lose my money.
Helpful answer
2
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No they won't take your return because they Don't have return policy..you have to follow the size chart unfortunately
Helpful answer
2
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I was told no returns are allowed. I wasted close to $100 with this site. Nothing I order was useable. I have never in my life seen such poor quality. I believe these items had to be made with child labor and with the cheapest quality fabric ever.
Helpful answer
1
Vote
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No. There are no returns. I ordered 2 pair the size I wear and I received the size I ordered but they are at least 1 1/2 size larger than if I bought them in a store.
The best thing to do is not order from this site at all. They are scammers and the quality of their clothes and shoes are crap.
Helpful answer
1
Vote
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I returned a dress because I didnt think it looked like it did on their website. They sent me a label, I sent it back...they do want the tags & original package, and did charge me shipping, but put the balance of the credit on my account. Considering I just had to drop it in the mail box, it was better & easier than other websites. It took 2 emails...I don't get what everyone has a problem with unless they don't shop a lot online. Maybe because I can't afford higher end websites! I thought they were reasonable.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I don't want to sound to harsh but - buy elsewhere. Trust me on this one. I have ordered muk slippers and that's a brand I know so I figured they couldn't screw up to bad... Well, I was wrong. They arrived in mail over a month later and they looked NOTHING like what was in the picture on Zulily site. Forget about it... Buy from someone else.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I wouldn't bother with the site. I order a lot of things through Charlotte Russe and it's delivered within a week. Zulilly took roughly 20 days.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
This company is way worse than just that. I have had my bank account practically taken over by Zulily charges that I did not make - I didn't order, but money is being taken out of my account. Then it occured to me that they keep your credit/debit card info even if you don't realize you're giving permission (I didn't check a box anywhere...) Anyhow, it is worse than things not arriving, long waiting periods, poor craftsmanship, it is all out fraud. I now am forced to go through pages and pages of documents, match them up to things I ACTUALLY bought from them and false charges and bring it to the attention of not just my cc company but the police. Don't Ever Be Fooled by them!
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I bought boots did not fit and could not return I would never ever buy anything from that company ever ever again worst company EVER
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
If they shipped you the wrong size of what you ordered, call the customer service and they would refund you for their mistake. But if it's the correct size and doesn't fit you, you stuck with what you ordered.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No. No returns. Which means, no refunds. If your lucky you might get a credit. Keyword " lucky ". Good luck
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No way! DO NOT ORDER ANYTHING FROM THIS SCAMMER!
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I have found the few times I have had a problem, they have worked with me to my satisfaction. As someone else mentioned, they are relaxing somewhat their return/exchange policy.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
Usually not but it can depend on the item. Perhaps check before you order.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
IF YOU LOOK AT THE ITEM, IT WILL TELL YOU IF IT IS RETURNABLE OR NOT. IF IT HAS NOT SHIPPED FROM ZULILY YOU CAN CALL CUSTOMER. SERVICE AND THEY CAN AMMEND THE ORDER TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
No, absolutely not
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
You may be able to exchange them but you won't be able to return them. You'll have to read the fine print from the seller.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
As per the customer representative I spoke with before, it depends on the item. (If you're a first time customer, they should let you return it)
All the clothes I bought run really big. I ordered Small but it seemed like they were all Large. I was able to return them, I got a shipping label as a courtesy.
I'm guessing Shoes should fit just fine. But with the delivery time? I'd rather go to a store/mall.

Good luck!
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
Hi Sherry - they now have returns on some items, including shoes. If it's avaiable it will be written next to the item you want to buy. Hope this helps.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
I have exchanged a few items in the past as long as they are not intimate wear and come back exactly as they were shipped only issue is you have to pay return postage. So I would suggest only buying if you are 100% sure if not you will lose more money then the items worth.

Also check before you buy because certain brands do not and will not accept any exchanges or returns period even if they are not intimate wear.
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
there are no returns or exchanges. if u don't receive your item they will issue refund but takes months
Helpful answer
0
Votes
Thanks for voting!
Not as helpful
Add your answer
Posting guidelines

Ask a question

Get answers from the Zulily staff and other customers.
Posting guidelines
×
Have a question about
Zulily?
Post Review